collecting an oral history of Chinese people who were educated during the colonial period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Kenichi  TAKENAKA,Kenichi, 法学部, 教授 (00216920)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOral History / educated during the colonial period / Dalian. / オーラルヒストリー / 「満州」 / オーラル・ヒストリー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is collecting an oral history of Chinese people who were educated during the colonial period. The accumulated work is as follows.
(1)To organize the oral history collected in the area of Dalian.
(2)In addition, to collect the oral history in the area of Shenyang and Haerbin.
As for (1), the report called Chinese who were educated during the colonial period in the area of Dalian under the reign of Japan (Attached I) was created from the taped recordings of the oral history by 50 people. Also, by arranging the above report, the book 'Dalian-School life with Acacia' was published in March, 2003 through Akashi Shoten(the name of a publishing company) (Attached II). In regard to (2), the research was performed in Haerbin, Heilongjian in China from August 9 to 14 in 2002. Through cooperation with the foreign affairs division of the University of Heilongjian, I interviewed 3 graduate students of the Former Manchuria Medical University, and also collected some information at the public records facility in Heilongjian. Then, I went to Dalian and Shenyang from September 15 to 20 in 2002, and exchanged opinions with Qi Hongshen who is the chief of the committee for compiling the educational history in Liaoningsheng and studies about the same project in China as we do. It was required to translate to Japanese from the oral history collected Qi Hongshen and was completed. The book "Manchuria" Oral History is planned to be published in March, 2004, through Koseisha, a publishing company (will be sent later as III). I would like to continue researching and working with Chinese researchers in close cooperation.