A Study of Management and Finance in Contemporary UK Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Manabu  UEDA,Manabu, 文学部, 教授 (60103834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Ikuo  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Unit for Higher Education, Head of Department, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (10130296)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsindependent school / maintained school / LEA / headteacher / Governors / Bursar / financial statement / staffing cost / 地方補助学校 / 授業料 / 事務長 / 理事会 / 教育チャリティー / バーサー(経理責任者) / 教員給与 / リーダーシップ / 授業料等納付金収入
Research Abstract
After the Education reform Act introduced in 1988, maintained schools have been expected to undertake their original finance according to the allocated budget by the LEAs. Headteacher have to plan of expenditure of school to accomplish the largest effect in his/her school. The role of bursar should be considered to be much more important in this process and also board of governors has to have an essential responsibility to plan. This sort of policy and budget plan is exactly the same to the case of independent school. We are able to recommend to discuss the possibility of adopting the structure of teachers? salary spiral in UK when we debate the educational reform in this country