Project/Area Number |
14510315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Eiichi Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30125471)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Germany / Vocational Education / Vocational Training / Vocational College / Apprenticeship / 職業訓練 |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained from our research were the following. 1.The school-based vocational education and training -especially Vocational College(Berufsfachschule)- has played a very important part in the vocational education and training in Germany. This fact, however, has neither recognized nor rightly appreciated, compared to dual system (apprenticeship). Our research appreciates the importance of school-based vocational education and training in Germany. 2.Most important fields of school -based vocational education and training are commerce, social-welfare and various servicesectors. These are strongly increasing, so skilled workforce of these fields will be demanded more and more. To satisfy these demand, school-based vocational education and training will develop in the future. 3.Traditionally most apprentices were boys in german apprenticeship(dual system). Meanwhile the vocationa education and training for girls has developed in the school system. Today, in these historical and social contexts, about 70% of vocational college students are girls. School-based vocational education and training should be estimated in the history of vocational education and training for girls.