The Historical Study of Citizen's Participation in the Japanese Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKIBATA Mariko  Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (70330165)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMuseum / Citizen's Participation / ITo, Toshiro / Osaka Museum of Natural History / Yokosuka City Museum / Ooisawa Natural Museum / 公立博物館の設置及び運営に関する基準 / 参加型調査・研究 / 博物館史 / 大井沢自然博物館 / 対話と連携 / 基準 / 社会教育
Research Abstract
First, I examine the history of citizens'participation at Osaka Museum of Natural History, Yokosuka City Museum and Ooisawa Natural Museum. Toshiro Ito proposed that in order for a museum to be public goods, citizens'participation in survey and study should be indispensable. Discussion should be continued about Ito's proposalon public goods : how the citizens that participated in joint surveys or studies organized by museum professionals changed their recognition and actions, and also transformed the museum and the community.
Secondly, I criticize two reports presented by the Japanese Association of Museum : "Museum : Conversation & Cooperation", and "Desirable Image of the Museum". As both reports lacked a clear concept of museum, they presented not higher standards but minimum standards. "The standard for the facilities and operation of public museums (Standard 48)" has been revised by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science, and Technology. On the other hand, museums are expected to aim for higher level due to the pressure of evaluation. Museum professionals have long demanded improvements in their working conditions and tax privileges for private museums.
Japanese museums have not made their raison d'etre clear in the last 50 years, so they find it difficult to win public patronage. For example, we can consider museum as a system for the redistribution of cultural capital. It isn't sophisticated evaluation that is being looked for at present, but a fundamental examination why museums exist, and how can we make the law or standard for museum management.