A Positive Stady in the Modernization of the Traditional Industrial Arts and the Structure of its Educational System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Nobuhiro  Hijiyama University, President, 学長 (60033578)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndustrial Arts School / Industrial Arts Education / Gottfried von Wagener / Twata Nakazawa / Kaijiro Nakazawa / Industrial Education / 工業教育 / G.ワグネル / H.ダイアー / 伝統工芸 / 女子技芸教育
Research Abstract
In 1873, Japanese Government employed Henry Dyer, a graduate of Glasgow University, and his followers as the teachers of the newly established engineering college. The graduates of the college achieved a great success for the modernization of Japanese industry.
But, we should not overlook an another important teacher, Gottfries von-Wagener, a graduate of Gottingen University, who arrived at Nagasaki for search of employment in 1868, and then taught the Japanese the new art of pottery. He displayed his abilities at the international exposition held at Wiena in 1873 by leading Japanese artisans to study scientific methods. As a result, he obtained the confidence of Govermment and engaged various public enterprises as a most useful helper. In this study, my main analized points follows :
(1)The thoughts and practices of Wagener and his followers.
(2)The structure of the educational system, higher and secondery, of the technical arts.
(3)The characteristics of technical arts schools in the pre-war days and after the World War II.
The results of this study are partially included in the‘Historical Study of Japanese Technical Education'which shall be published on a near day.