Project/Area Number |
14510319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Matsuyama Shinonome College |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Masayuki Matsuyama Shinonome College, Faculity of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60208981)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | School Organization / Information Technology (IT) / Introduction of IT / Organization Development / Innovation / 情報技術 / 情報教育 / 情報環境 / 組織文化 |
Research Abstract |
Through the analysis of 337 survey questionnaires, this study has sought to clarify the roles IT plays as innovative factors in school organizations. The Findings are as follows 1.IT as an innovative factors : 1)Infrastructure construction is a necessary condition for IT diffusion in schools, but not a sufficient condition. 2)IT usage in organization needs learning but it doesn't mean only the superficial skills. 3)it needs a motive to learn the skills as well as good understanding. 2.About Teachers usage : 1)IT usage for learning-teaching activities is developed, but it is still confined to the narrow image of information-processing, especially in junior-high schools. 2)IT are being established as teachers' tools for management. 3)Students or pupil records, however, are not stored in IT networks. How IT is used and evaluated are different according to types of schools. This reflects the way school organizations are constructed. This also suggests innovative policies be so designed that take organization traits into full consideration.