Theoretical and Positive Studies on Lifelong Learning Policy Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan (NIER)
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Yukiko  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan (NIER), Department of Lifelong Lerning Policies, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (40280515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kanehisa  NIER, Department of Lifelong Lerning Policies, Director, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (40000070)
SASAI Hiromi  NIER, Department of Lifelong Lerning Policies, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
IWASAKI Kumiko  NIER, Department of Lifelong Lerning Policies, Senior, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
HIROSE Takahito  Utsunomiya University, Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (30323322)
KATO Kaori  Niigata University, Associate Professor, 大学教育開発研究センター, 助教授 (80323997)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslifelong learning / policy evaluation / enpowerment evaluation / New Public Management (NPM) / social capital / cultural capital / human capital / 費用便益効果 / 参加型評価 / 社会資本論 / 文化資本論 / 国際情報交換 / EU
Research Abstract
The purpose of this studies was to construct model framework and measures to assess various effects of lifelong learning policies, including measures and projects, at national and local levels. The concrete aims were twofold; Firstly to find out theories on social and economic effects of lifelong learning policies, based on critical analysis of existing research in Europe and America. Secondly to develop concrete framework and tools for lifelong learning policy evaluation, based on observation and consideration of lifelong learning policy evaluation in and out of Japan.
During the research period, following things were conducted:
1) Analysis of current situation of lifelong learning policy evaluation at municipalities in Japan : By making use of data collected by NIER Lifelong Learning Policy Research Department from December 2002 to January 2003 on current situation of on-going lifelong learning measures, an analysis was made on how lifelong learning policy evaluation was conducted at municipality level.
2) Analysis of "Wider Benefits" of lifelong leanring : Bibliographical analysis was made on the theory and framework of lifelong learning policy evaluation developed by the Centre of Wider Benefits of Learning in U.K, as well as the theory of three capitals, namely human capital, social capital and identity capital developed by Tom Schuller, et al.
3) Consideration on participatory evaluation : Bibliographical anaysis and consideration were made on "empowerment evaluation" and "collaborative evaluation" which is introduced in the U.S.A. recently for policy evaluation.
4) Above research results were presented at 40^<th> Congress of Japan Association of Comparative Edication (Nagoya, June 2004) and at 12^<th> World Congress on Comparative Education (Havana, Cuba, Oct. 2004). Mid-term report (March 2004) and final report (March 2005) were published from NIER.