A Study of Chinese Policies to Create "World-Class Universities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
YUAN Fujie  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80249929)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChinese Higher Education / Education Policies / Educational Evaluation / World Class Universities / e-learning / Key University / 重点大学 / カリキュラム改革 / エクセレンス / 大学教育評価 / 高等教育の国際化 / 世界水準 / 中国 / 評価 / 大学教育 / 高等教育改革 / メディア技術 / eラーニング / カリキュラム開発 / ネットワーク社会 / 高等教育と市場化
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to investigate the structures and functions of the higher education policies in China, particularly those aimed at development of "world-class universities". The specific contents are as follows :
1.Analyses on the development of "world-class universities" policies since the 1990's, based on reference research, analysis of statistical data and interviews with Ministry of Education personnel as will as relevant personnel from several universities.
2.Survey of major Chinese universities, with particular aspects on curriculum reform, personnel management reform, university evaluation, globalization of the higher education and e-learning, and mechanisms of their decision-making.
3.On-site observation and interviews at leading Chinese universities such as the Beijing University and Qinghua university, focusing on how the structural consequences of "world-class universities" policies affected these universities in terms of structures, finance and management, faculty em … More ployment and administration.
This study proved that the government led policy of allocating funds brought a drastic change in the structure of Chinese higher education by improving both the quality and quantity of educational research. However, it also had negative consequences such as an increase in various kinds of cheating, by both faculty and students or a decline in quality of the educational research.
At present, building bases for international-competitive educational research is a focal point in higher education policy worldwide. In Japan this police exemplified by the Center of Excellence program. My research indicated that China exemplifies a case of aggressive implementation of this policy. This study not only introduces the Chinese case, but also can contribute to the development of international comparative research in this field.
My publication from this research include : A study of Chinese polices to create "world-class universities" in china, Research Report Scientific Research (C)(2) 2002-2004(110pp)."Development of university curriculum in China" in Journal of the Education Society of Japan,24:1:20-27,2002.5. "University Evaluation in China" in Journal of the Education Society of Japan 25:1:33-39,2003.5. as well as 2 articles in IDE(2002.10,2005.1),
I am now applied planning a follow-up study under the title of : "Chinese national and public university governance : Empirical Case Studies" Less