A Research on the Transformation of General Education and Faculty Organization : Since 1991 of the Deregulation of the Standard of Establishment of Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Aya  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10221475)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHigher Education / Curricula / the Standard of Establishment of Universities / General Education / 教員編成
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to examine the transformation of undergraduate curricula and faculty organization since 1991 of the deregulation of the Standard of the Establishment of Universities.
In 2002 the review of related papers and collection of documents of curriculum reforms in Japanese universities were conducted, and the analytical framework of this research were established through the former works. In 2003 questionnaire survey for each faculty of four year universities were conducted. The number of distributed questionnaire is 1,776, the number of response is 1,000, and the response ratio is 56.3%. The main questions were the graduation requirement of credit-units and its distribution between general and specialized education, the types and contents of courses, faculty organization of general education, and curriculum policy. The characteristic of this survey was to distribute questionnaire to all faculty in Japanese universities, not institutions so it makes faculty compariso … More n possible. In 2004 the analysis of the questionnaire survey, presentation of the survey results at the conferences, and writing of the final report were the main activities.
The main findings are the followings : 1)the volume of specialized education has increased since 1991 over all, 2)while medical, engineering, natural science faculty have increased specialized education credits, faculty of letters has not increased specialized education and diversified its curricula, 3)in the part of general education, skill acquisition (language or IT literacy) and first year education have increased, 4)the inequality of faculty position between general and specialized education mostly disappear, but the teaching burden increases and general education organization does not function well.
As the results of deregulation of the Standard of the Establishment of Universities in 1991, the common part of undergraduate curricula has decreased and the common core value of undergraduate degree must be considered again. Less