Research on Cultural and Social Contexts of Human Reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Etsuko  Asahikawa Medical College, Sociology, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10183948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOU Naomi  Ibaragi Prefectural College of Health Sciences, associate professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (40202858)
MASATAKA Noabuo  Kyoto University, Primatology Research Center, professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60192746)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmaternity blues / postnatal depression / childbirth / hospital birth / birth center / EPDS / maternal and child health / mental health / マタニティーブルー / 女性 / 妊娠・出産 / 育児 / 母親 / 母子関係 / 産後鬱病 / 通過儀礼
Research Abstract
Maternity blues is known to occur around 5-80% of postpartum women in hospital birth, where as it is hardly known among women who give birth at home in developing countries. This research intends to investigate a hypothesis that maternity blues is a phenomenon peculiar to hospital birth in industrialized countries. Questionnaires were conducted twice in Japan and in Indonesia ; 3-7 days postpartum and 6-8 weeks postpartum. For the first questionnaire Stein's scale was employed to measure the incidence of maternity blues and for the second part EPDS was used to see postpartum depression. The data obtained were processed using SPSS.
Respondents were recruited from two different birth settings, one from hospitals (clinic) and the other from birth centers to compare the effect of medical interventions in both countries. In Japan 216 women from hospitals, 46 women from clinic and 246 women from birth centers answered the first questionnaire. In Indonesia 56 women from hospitals in Sulawesi a … More nd Java and 52 women from Puskesmas (nornmally run by only midwives but sometimes doctors are present) in the two regions responded to the first questionnaire.
The results are as follows. In Japan the rate of maternity blues (8 and above in Stein's scale) is 10.6% in hospital birth, 4.3% in clinic and 2.8% in birth centers. The rate of PND (9 and above in EPDS) is 15.3% in hospital, 13% in clinic and 12.2% in birth centers. Items correlated to Stein's scale are 1^<st> baby, having cesarean section, episiotomy, bodily pain and discomfort in 3-7days postpartum, feeding both breast and formula milk 3-7 days postpartum etc. As for PND, 1^<st> baby, bodily pain and discomfort in 3-7 days postpartum, worries concerning the baby, couples relationships etc were correlating factors.
In Indonesia, the rate of those with 8 points and above in maternity blues scale is 8.9% in hospitals and 3.8% in Puskesmas. The prevalence rate of maternity blues is lower in Indonesia than in Japan. On the other hand the rate of PND is higher in Indonesia than in Japan, showing 17.9% in hospitals and 15.4% in Puskesmas.
These figures show that the prevalence of both maternity blues and PND is significantly lower in birth centers (and Puskesmas in Indonesia) than in hospitals in both countries. The biggest contributing factor to this difference is the high rate of medical interventions in hospitals as compared to those in birth centers and concomitant bodily pains and discomfort after birth. From this it is concluded that birth with less medical interventions is important to keep postpartum women happy both mentally and physically. Comparisons between Japan and Indonesia show that the rate of PND is not lower in Indonesia, which can be understood by the fact that medicalization of birth is even more pervasive in Indonesia than in Japan, as shown in the cesarean rate of 25% in Indonesia. Less