'World Heritage Tourism' and Participatory Development : An Anthropological Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hisao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (60283462)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsYakushima / Solomon Islands / World Heritage / ecotourism / coexistence / tourism culture / 白神山地 / グリーンツーリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is, through anthropological perspective on relationship between the people living in the World heritage sites and tourism development, to clarify the way of participatory development and people's views to the natural environment and to seek practical suggestion for regional development. I studied concretely about the research theme at Yakushima and Shirakami-sanchi in Japan, and the Solomon Islands in the South Pacific. I made efforts to collect the ethnographical data and book materials of the World Heritage sites and ecotourism concept. I did field research several times in Yakushima, Shirakami-sanchi and the Solomon Islands
I did the field research concerning (1) the historical relation between people in Yakushima and Marovo lagoon and their forests, (2)social position of tourism in their economic development, and (3)cases of ecotourism at the process of social change in order to clarify the cultural and social conditions for fixing the participatory ecotour … More ism development in local society. Following the field researches, 1 grasped the social and economical coexistence of natural environment with the people there in the context of the World Heritage tourism and considered feasibility of the development which the people themselves carry out the management and the administration. As a result, I could clarify that not only natural environment self best also "World Heritage" brand and the positive image valued the ecotourism in the market and that a kind of "gaze control, " which diverts tourists' attention to tourist spots or attractions other than World Heritage sites, is deeply concerned with the sound tourism-development in the World Heritage site and participatory development
The purpose of this study for which it was originally intended was to suggest practical orientation for local development through anthropological analysis. However, I could actually suggest, as a preliminary step to the original purpose, only cultural factors of relation between the "peripheral" societies including the World Heritage site and ecotourism there. I intend the ethnographical study on the practical side to be the next step Less