Presumed Processes of Disappearing Agricultural Households and the Changing Ideology of ‘ie' Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAMIHIRA Emiko  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (00109216)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsagricultural households / 'ie'(Japanese traditional family system) / rural community / ideologu of succession / 継承イデオロギー / 「家」イデオロギー / 土地改良区
Research Abstract
(1)The three researched rural communities (Aozu, Fukushima Prefecture ; Iwabuchi, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Muroya, Niigata Prefecture), which have different agricultural situations, are facing difficulties of decreasing agricultural income, agricultural management and getting successors. However, very few agricultural households have sold out their farmland but they rather keep their land and entrust farming of their rice fields to other members of their communities. As the result, agricultural households have not decreased although farmers have decreased.
(2)Te reason why most members of agricultural households never sell out their farmland although their income from agriculture is decreasing, is that they consider selling out the farmland means disappearing their ‘ie', and it also means losing their identity.
(3)The younger generation do not share the concept of ‘ie' with their elder generations, but they still conscious about their obligation of supporting their old parents.
(4)While the concept of ‘ie' is changing, succeeding to ‘ie' and being as an agricultural household is strongly supported by the social relations in the rural communities. The most important finding is the national policy of agriculture have been contributing the continuity of the functions of them which support the continuity of agricultural households.