Project/Area Number |
14510337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Ayami Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・文化科学研究科, 助教授 (90288697)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Southeast Asia / Cultural Anthropology / Material Culture / Traditional Textiles / Consumer Culture / Gender / 消費分化 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to shed light on the process of marketing and consumption of Hand-made textiles from Indonesia against a background of an unprecedented popularity of "Asian handicrafts" in Japan since the beginning of the 1990s. My research has centered around the following broad areas of concern : 1.Representation of "Asian handicrafts" and "Asian textiles" in feature articles of various Japanese magazines including women's lifestyle magazines and interior magazines 2.Representation of traditional hand-made textiles in the pages of women's magazines within Indonesia 3.System of marketing and major consumers of Indonesian and other Asian textiles and handicrafts in Japan 4.Analysis of foregoing studies of handicraft production in a globalizing context within the literature of anthropology and studies of consumer culture I have given several papers and published a few articles as listed below on the above theme. It is, however, desirable to pursue further on this topic, given a vast amount of information generated by this study.