Rethinking Globalizing Modern Medicine and Ethnomedicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionObirin University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Katsumi  Obirin University, Department of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (50311246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuho  Kumamoto University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40211718)
HANABUCHI Keiya  Hokkaido Medical University, Department of Nursing and Welfare, Lecturer, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (50323910)
NOBUTA Toshihiro  National Museum of Ethnology, Center for Development of Ethnological Studies, 民族学研究開発センター, 助手 (70336501)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmodern medicine / imperial medicine / ethnomedicine / postcolonial / anthropology / グローバリゼーション / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
Katsumi Okuno conducted intensive library research on globalization of modern medicine in London, UK between March 12 and 27, 2005, which mainly focused on history of the practice of medicine and anthropology during colonial era of the British Malaya.
Mitsuho Ikeda organized a panel discussion in the Annual Conference of Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology held in June 6, 2004 at Institute of Asian and African Studies, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. The Panel title was "Issues Concerning Imperial Medicine : Lesson in Modernity". Katsumi Okuno (head investigator), Keiya Hanabuchi (investigator), Hutoshi Nishimoto and Gou Yamazaki (collaborator) participated in this discussion as panelists. Panelists and their titles are following :
Ikeda, Mitsuho "Later Developed Imperial Medicine : Some Aspects of Phantom Medicine".
Okuno, Katsumi "Indigenous Peoples of Sarawak and Globalizing Pharmaceutical Market : Biological Resources, Discovery of Mega Diversity, and Imperial Medicine Today".
Hanabucshi, Keiya "The Task of Local Nurse : Education and Practice of Imperial Medicine in the Comoro Islands".
Nishimoto, Hutoshi "Acceptance and Resistance of Mosquito Net : Subjectification of Marginal People in Public Health System".
Yamazaki Gou "Disease of Civilization, Disease of Tropicality : Imperial Medicine in terms of European Body".
As shown in the following references, Katsumi Okuno and Mitsuho Ikeda contributed totally four research articles to the third and fourth volume of Kumamoto Cultural Anthropology in 2004 and 2005.