Project/Area Number |
14510343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Historical Museum of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
DERIHA Koji Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Researcher, 学芸部, 研究員 (40142088)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Ainu / Ethnographic Photograph / Hiram Hiller / Bashford Dean / Frederick Starr / St.Louis Exposition / Pete Goro / Neil Gordon Munro / 辺泥五郎 / コレクション / 異文化表象 / ペンシルベニア大学附属人類学博物館 / ヴィクトル・イヴァノビッチ・ヴァシーリエフ / ニール・ゴードン・マンロー / 平取町 / アイヌ物質文化 / チャールズ・ロングフェロー / 北海道拓殖館 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the Ainu photographs taken by foreign scientists in the Meiji era (1868-1912), and make their inventories concerning each scientists. Although the ethnological materials concerning the Ainu have been researched several scientists in those years in North America, Europe, and Russia, many photographs have not researched yet. 1.I have researched and made inventories of the Ainu photos as follows ; Hiram Hiller Photo Collection (University Museum of Pennsylvania) Bashford Dean Photo Collection (American Museum of Natural History, New York) Frederick Starr Photo Collection (University of Oregon) Pete Goro St.Louis Expo Photo Collection (Chikamori Kiyomi, Mukawa, Hokkaido) Neil Gordon Munro Photo Collection (National Museum of Japanese History, Sakura, Chiba) 2.I had analytical studies for the photos of the St.Louis Exposition and made comparison of the Ainu implements in the photos with the materials in the Field Museum of Natural History (Chicago), which were collected by Frederick Starr during his stay at Hokkaido to exhibit at St.Louis Expo. Several implements in the photographs are coincident with the materials in the Field Museum, but some were not found in the storage of the Museum. I guess that all of the implements that exhibited at Expo were not bought by the museum. 3.Trans-script and translation of the Dean's note has been done and published. Bashford Dean was the biologist and had his field research at Japan in 1901. He also collected Ainu materials and photos, and took precise note. I have analyzed the note and translated it. It might be useful not only scientists but also Ainu people. I also pointed out that the concept of the Ainu collection by Dean was influenced from the anthropological idea of Franz Boaz.