A Study of A Diary of Zenkunen Gosannen War and the Nature of Political Power and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tomoji  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (10198989)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe Battle of Zen Kunen / The Battle of Gosannen / A Tale of Mutsu (陸奥話記) / A Diary of Three Years in Oushu (奥州後三年記) / Abe clan / Kiyohara clan / Oshu Fujiwara clan / "Emishi" or "Ezo" (蝦夷) / 『陸奥話記』 / 『奥州後三年記』 / 『後三年合戦絵詞』 / 源氏
Research Abstract
After collecting the scattered manuscripts of A Tale of Mutsu (陸奥話記) and A Diary of Three Years in Oushu (奥州後三年記), which have been stored in different places around Japan, I have successfully analyzed the content of all these manuscripts. Relating the history of the Ouu area in the 9^<th>, 10^<th> and 11^<th> centuries to the changing policies of the central government, I have completed a number of papers, which reflect my archaeological research.