| Project/Area Number |
14510348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Takashi TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50191416)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Utsunomiya clan / Utsunomiya Shrine / ceremony / Uesugi clan / Kouzenji temple / Chorakuji temple / Minagawa clan / Koyasan Shojoshin' in / 新田氏 / 足利氏 / 一切教会 / 禅寺 / 高野山供養帳 / 清浄心院 / 宇佐八幡宮 / 伊和神社 / 板鼻八幡 / 山名八幡 / 国衙在庁 / 高野山蓮華定院 / 供養帳 / 師檀関係 / 地方寺社 / 那須氏 / 芳賀氏 / 祭礼 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to understand the Land Lords in the context of political history of medieval Japan, it is necessary to take notice of their influences for the local societies. In early Kamakura period, Utsunomiya clan organized the temples and Shrines in their lands, and let the lower warriors and residents participate the ceremony. This came to be a typical method to control their land, and other clans of North middle East district introduced this method. In Nanbokucho period, Utsunomiya and Uesugi clan received Zen sect of Buddhism, which Muromachi Shogunate eagerly supported, thus many temples in North middle East district changed their religion into Zen sect, especially in the case that Shugo warriors promoted it. In Sengoku period, the Land Lords held ceremonies so as to arrange the mentality of their clans、 or to annex other clans to theirs. In order to annex them, the Land Lords worshipped other clans' ancestors with the support of the monks from Koyasan temples. Thus the monks formed one of powers to support political controls of Sengoku Daimyo in a border land of latter medieval Japan.