Reconstruction of the zccumulative and conservation process of the maps in the Geographic Department of the Ministry of Domestic Affairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori  Historiographical Institute, professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (90143536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ryota  Historiographical Institute, Associate professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (10209661)
SUGIMOTO Fumiko  Historiographical Institute, Associate professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (10187669)
ONODERA Atsushi  Faculty of Education, Ibaraki University, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
INOUE Satoshi  Historiographical Institute, professor, 史料編さん所, 助手 (20302656)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGeographic Department / map / record management / 内務省 / 絵図 / 内閣文庫
Research Abstract
As a result of comparison of the map collection between the Historiographical Institute and the Cabinet Library (NAIKAKU BUNKO), we ascertained which maps were transferred from Historiographical Institute to the Cabinet Library after the abolishment of the Geographic Department. According to this conclusion, we made the digital photo images of these maps kept in the Cabinet Library.
In order to investigate the map collection of the Historiographical Institute, we catalogued the archives of the Geographic Department. Through these works we understood the accumulative process of the maps into the department.