Warriors and Warrior Bands in Yamato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tsuguo  Ochanomizu Univ., Faculty of Letters and Education, Prof, 文教育学部, 教授 (60126191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEGAWA Yuichiro  Ochanomizu University, Univ.of Tokyo Historiographical Institute, Research Associate, 史料編纂所, 助手 (00292798)
SUEGARA Yutaka  Ochanomizu University, Univ.of Tokyo Historiographical Institute, Research Associate, 史料編纂所, 助手 (70251478)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsYamato / Warrior Bands / Kofukuji Temple / Tutui / 武士
Research Abstract
1 On Tutui(筒井)lineage. Tutuis are the most remarkable warriors in Yamato during the latter medieval period. They were the Toryo(棟梁)or the leader of Shuto(衆徒)clan of Kofukuji Temple(興福寺), and since Kofukuji was recognized as the ruler of Yamato by the Imperial Court(朝廷). Tutuis held high position in Yamato.
Although several studies on Tutuis had been made hitherto, not even the names of the Toshu(当主)or the leader of the Tutuis, had been made clear. We have made researches on monjo(文書)and kiroku(記録)concerning the Tutuis and obtained a successful result. We also found out some new facts on Inuiwaki-to(戌亥脇党)an Ikki(一揆)group to which Tutuis belonged in the Kamakura and Nanbokucho period.
2 Research and collection of shihai monjo(紙背文書)Many shihai monjo were found on the back side of Fukuchiinke monjo(福智院家文書). They were carefully recorded and collected to help the studies in the future.
Suegara has printed two important materials on Yamato bushi( ), Jimon no koto jojo kikigaki(寺門事条々聞書)and Chosen goshiki utsushi(長専五師記写).
3 Database We found some difficulty in designing a useful database, but have collected necessary data from the main documents.