Project/Area Number |
14510351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Kenichi Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90092634)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Modern Japan / Local Society / Area Self-government / Local Autonomy / Japan Sea Rim Area / Comparative History / 地方政治 / 裏日本 |
Research Abstract |
1.We had collected the old documents in IKASAWA villege, with which we had made some researches. I focused local politician RYOTARO SATO who was devoted to local government and human right. Through his activities, I studied the gap between the state and local government at the modern era. 2.To compare with Japan, I had looked into the problem of modernization of the Dairen port and the region of Korean Peninsula. 3.I studied about the local politics at YAMAKOSHI and about the problem that was caused to the Japan Sea Rim Area by North-sea fisheries. 4.I analyzes the movement for aid snow damage in Niigata Area. I studied the other civil movement about the power rate and the local community. So I characterized the local civil movement in the total war era.