EXAMINING AND RESEARCHING ON THE KISO POLICIES OF THE OWARI FEUDAL CLAN IN THE KYOHO REFORMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yukitoshi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF REGIONAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 地域科学部, 教授 (90021766)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe Owari feudal clan / the Shogun / the Kyoho reforms / the Kiso area / Yamamura, the Kiso daikan / Kiso lumber / 林業 / 木曽 / 中山道木曽路 / 宿役 / 槫木 / 木曽漆器
Research Abstract
The main point of this research is to understand the meaning of the reforms that took place in the Owari Region as a result of the implementation of Kiso policies. Therefore I focus in examining and researching the Kiso policy of that time. I made a summary after collecting data which included an examination of the Kiso area with the help of three researchers of modern history.
The implement of the Kiso policy occurred during the Kyohou era under the rule of the Owari-clan as a consequence of the decrease on the demand of Kiso lumber due to Kiso area droughts that provoked the death of the trees. As a consequence the Kiso area received the same treatment as the Nobi area where there had been an increase in the land surveying and annual tribute. One of the aims of the implementation of Kiso policy was to eliminate the allowance and take the privileges away from Yamamura, the Kiso Daikan and government officer, vassal of the Shogun, and get a hold on the harvests, strengthening the power … More of the supervision of the Owari feudal clan, who was in conflict with the Shogun since this had declined the demand for the return of Kiso.
In this way the Kiso policy was a consequence of the tense relationships between the Shogun and the Owari feudal clan in the early 18th century, but it also relates to the change of the society in the Kiso area. These changes to the old society in towns could be seen as independence in trading and moving, development of field cleaning and burning methods in agriculture and production of unvarnished wood, denying the privileges of the government officer.
Another factor for stripping away the power from Yamamura Kiso Daikan, was the existence of an old lumber system which was not needed anymore, because of labor division and specialization.
These characteristics of the Kiso policy were not only seen specially in the Kiso area, but we can say that they were directly related to the feudal domain of the Owari Clan during the Kyoho Era. Therefore a further and deeper research about this topic is needed. Less