A Study on the Genroku era Takeshima affair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satoshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90240861)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTakeshima / Ul-lung-do Island / Genroku era Takeshima affairs / JAPAN KOREA Relation / Early-Modern Era / AN-yong-bok(安龍福) / 対馬藩 / 古地図 / 漂流
Research Abstract
About a diplomatic item between day morning around fishery right of a Takeshima(鬱陵島)peripheral sea area (the Genroku era Takeshima affair), I pushed forward reexamination of proof since the beginning to the last convergence process while laying it mainly on the analysis of "a Takeshima article" (national official document building). Therefore I scanned Tsushima affairs of a feudal clan historical materials and Tottori affairs of a feudal clan historical materials and tried for a decision of a related historical fact. I invite several degrees or a complication scene till the Genroku era Takeshima affair begins in 1693 and is settled finally in 1699. Of these, about a complication and the control process that I produced in the issue of AN-yong-bok(安龍福事件)of summer, 1696, a till now real territory problem was apt it-affiliated, it to have been evaluated and tried it to reevaluate positioning to this in what comparison of Tottori affairs of a feudal clan historical materials/Tsushima affair … More s of a feudal clan historical materials and Korea dynasty side historical materials examined. In addition, I think that a complication between the day morning that I produced in in the issue of AN-yong-bok(安龍福事件)gives off it since the time when the Tsushima feudal clan side does not communicate a document about transmission to Korea dynasty of prohibition(竹島渡海禁令)which watched Shogunate decision in January, 1696 from the first and asked you a manner that I communicate it in a mouth head. And there seems to have been differences during case Shogunate policy and Tsushima feudal clan side demands to do in case solution, and, in the background where Tsushima feudal clan asked such a manner, I think. This point conflicted with results of research report in the newly-written draft which I put. When, with results of research report, use "a Takeshima article" || made an article list to do everything and did抜粋翻刻of historical materials. And in particular I was concerned with the last convergence process of affair negotiations for the Genroku era 9-12 years and I put the manuscript of a treatise that served as historical materials explanatory notes together and carried it Less