The Social Structure of Uji-Yamada Shrine Towns in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Akira  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40217279)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUji-Yamada / Sanpou-Kaigou / Ise Jingu Grand Shrine / Yamada-bugyo (Yamada Magistrate) / Discriminated People / Funeral / Taboo / Foreigner / 拝田・牛谷 / 非人 / 触穢 / 三方会合 / 道中日記 / 異国人問題 / 死穢 / 葬送儀礼(速懸) / 世間 / 別火
Research Abstract
In a temple town of early modern times world major shrine, social structure of Uji-yamada, I paid attention to the system which evaded rule characteristics and a blemish of syokue consciousness peculiar to a Shinto shrine and added analysis. It is early modern Uji-yamada, and, against a Shinto shrine syokue rule since the Middle Ages, a device to evade syokue influence does it in real life. In addition, I compared it with district magistrate's office and Yamada prefect of the Shogunate, and a jingu showed intention to be able to rather finish lightly in a judgment of a blemish. A city such as Uji-yamada makes ends meet by visitor of jingu from various countries economically, and there is that a syokue prescribed application regulating visiting jingu was not liked in the background. But Ise-jingu Grand Shrine which respected cleanliness at the same time came influence of a viewpoint of the world, and that did it was not permitted syokue contempt.
There did specialist who handled these, people of Hisabetu-buraku who called Haita or Ushitani with indispensable existence to avoid social influence of syokue of death Uji-yamada. Their evasion consciousness is not strong in the Edo era first half year. But, after the middle, up to syokue consciousness is pressed for transformation by pressure from Yamada prefect and the Imperial Court world. For the late Tokugawa period period in particular, people of Hisabetu-buraku, Buddhism, a foreigner become remove all in one body and indirect directly is to prescribe syokue consciousness after the early modern times.
whole Edo era of Grand Shrine at Ise essentials of history that were a list of annual, fundamental documents of major shrine territory of the history of Uji-yamada city document which was a list, a fundamental document of Uji-yamada of syokue relation article out of government affairs diary made by Secretary Ise-jingu Grand Shrine mechanism in a report.