The political research of modern Japanese constitutional monarchy compering with British modern monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOU Yukio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00203183)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEmperor Meiji / Emperor Taisho / Emperor Showa / Constitutional Monarchy / Manchurian Incident / Saionji Kinmochi / Prince Titibu / the image of emperor and the imperial family / 牧野伸顕 / 東久邇宮稔彦王 / 君主制 / 宮中 / 伊藤博文 / 山県有朋 / 王公族 / 宮中側近 / 君主制の国際比較 / 首相権限
Research Abstract
The first research outcome has been to demonstrate that Japan developed a Constitutional Monarchy like Britain in the late 1920s, reflecting both the individuality of the successive Emperors, Meiji (Mutsuhito), Taisho (Yoshihito) and Showa (Hirohito), as well as the conditions of the age.
The second is that one of the important reasons for the collapse of Constitutional Monarchy in 1932 was Emperor Showa's erratic interference in politics.
The third outcome is that Saionji Kinmochi, the only Genro appointed by Emperor Showa, gave the most astute advice during the crises of the Showa era but that the Emperor did not follow it.
The fourth has been to show that the images of the Emperor and the Imperial Family changed drastically from 1921 to 1932. After WW I, the Imperial Household Agency and the government worked to develop images of Crown Prince Hirohito and Prince Chichibu as being in touch with commoners, healthy and deeply interested in science. Prince Chichibu had success in this regard but Crown Prince Hirohito on the whole failed to secure this image. From the Hamaguchi Cabinet onwards, he appeared primarily in a Field Marshall's uniform and, from the Manchurian Incident on, always riding on a white horse which cultivated a divine mystique.