Violence and its justification in Medieval Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10171399)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProhibition of armament / Curse / Medieval Temple / Enryakuji-temple / Nanbokucho Period / Prince Shotoku / Medieval Buddhism / Religious precepts / 検断権 / 顕密仏教 / 戒律 / 仏名会 / 堕地獄 / 一殺多生 / 物部守屋 / 魔仏一如 / 太元帥法 / 呪咀 / 護持僧 / 異国調伏 / 悪僧 / 軍忠状 / 陣僧
Research Abstract
I researched the violence of the temple and its justification in the Japanese medieval times. I explained the next fact as that result.
First, Medieval Temple used two violence of curse and the military force. Both the curse of the Buddhism and the Sohei (priest soldiers) appeared from the 10th century, and both were dismantled in the 17th century. The characteristics of Medieval temple are to keep two violence of curse and the military force.
Next, Government prohibited the armament of the temple many times in Heian and Kamakura Period. But, these were not the order to cancel the armament of the temple. It was recognized as the temple that military force was kept concerning the police. Government gave the order to prohibit armament to prevent it from having the military strength that a temple was powerful.
In the third, the armament injunction of the temple disappeared because war with the Imperial Court and the Shogunate became violent when an age came in Nanbokucho Period. In the oppos … More ite direction, they demanded to provide soldiers for the temple. The military force of the temple became powerful, and the priest of the military force specialty came to appear as that result, too.
The three power of Kairitu (Religious precepts), Zenjo (Religious meditation) and Chie(Religious wisdom) of the Buddhism were considered weapons in the world of the curse. As a samurai applied himself to the martial arts, a priest tried to strengthen the power of the curse by the practice of Kairitu, Zenjo and Chie. Priests were using the violence of the curse not only war but also people control.
Medieval Temple justified exercising the violence of a curse and the military force as follows. "Enemy is a devil, and we are Buddha's errands. It brings the peace and prosperity of the country to kill a devil. Prince Shotoku killed Mononobe Moriya to comply with the Buddhism. And, we will take a weapon to follow it and to kill a devil, too." Medieval Buddhism didn't only acknowledge war. It insisted that it was the priest's figure which the case that a weapon was taken should be in to protect a country and the people. Less