Tanzan Ishibashi's Thoughts after the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JIANG Keshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00234394)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTanzan Ishibashi / reconstruction / little Japan principle / Japan-China-U.S.-Russia peace alliance / cold war / 冷戦 / 「日中米ソ平和同盟」 / 日中関係 / 社会党 / 日中米ソ平和同盟 / L.T.貿易 / 再建構想 / 自由党 / 公職追放
Research Abstract
Tanzan Ishibashi's thought, filled with insight into the future, contributed two plans to the post-war period in Japan. The first was the idea of economic rehabilitation and reconstruction, based upon the "little Japan principle," which emphasized humanity. The second was the "Japan-China-U.S.-Russia peace alliance," which predicted the historical trends in East and West relations and the dissolution of the cold war. In the first case, Tanzan offered the revival and reconstruction of the Japanese economy after the Second World War as the fundamental idea. In the second case, at the end of the 1950's, with the cold war still progressing, Tanzan created the idea of the "Japan-China-U.S.-Russia peace alliance" as a design for peace and an end to the cold war. Both of these plans were filled with foresight such that their value could only be appreciated afterwards ; for instance, one can look at the state of the Japanese economy about ten years later, or look at the state of international relations in the subsequent decades.
This research was an empirical study to explain the global image of Tanzan's thought, focusing on these two aspects. The first part concerned the economic reconstruction of Japan from the end of the war to Tanzan's retirement from public office. The second part focused on Tanzan's pacifist thought and activities as he got old. This research utilized all records and data about Tanzan Ishibashi. However, it focused not only on the origin of his thought and the content and process of his two plans, it also tried to evaluate its ideological value for the present and the future. We expect that this research will provide useful insights for the 21st century, in the fields of Japanese economics, international relations, and the lifestyles of humanity.