Synthetic Study of about the midlle of 9th century, Jowaki, The Transition period in Ancient Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIBEPPU Motoka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50136769)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsShoku-Nihon-Koki / Collecting the manuscripts / The Chronological Compilation Materials / The Wooden Documents / The Worship of Jowaki / Kokushi / Ekisei / Studies of Ancient Documents / 地域史研究 / 地方行政システム / 続日本後紀 / 史料論 / 王臣家荘園 / 地方行政システム論
Research Abstract
The Aim of this Research project, is a lay the foundation of the syudy on the Jowaki (during the Jowa <834-48> and the kasyo <849-850>). The immediate aim are as the follows.
1)Collecting the manuscripts of the Shoku-Nihon-Koki, and making up the foundation of the textual collation.
2)Collecting the descriptions of the Jowaki, in the ancient documents, observations.
3)Collecting the report on the Wooden Documents, Lacquer-Permeated Documents and Pottery with Inscription, in Jowaki.
4)Reexamiation the contents of the Shoku-Nihon-Koki.
The Results are as the follows.
1)I visited Institutes, the National Archives of Japan, the National Diet Library, the Sonkeikaku-Bunko, Seikado-Bunko, the Kyoto University Library, the Kokugakuin University Library and the Nationa Institute of Japanese Literature. And, I obtained photographic copies of the Shoku-Nihon-Koki manuscripts. I am now going to collate with manuscripts.
2) & 3)I compiled materials into survey, The Chronological Compilation Materials in Jowaki (draft)
4)I had conviction that the Jowaki was the transition period in Ancient Japan, by investigating the piracy, refoprm the Ekisei (network of posts on the public roads), the international issues, the relation between Kokushi (Administer of Provice) and the Kokubunji (Temples constructed in every Provinces) in 9th century, and what's more, I found the worship of Jowaki in the 9-10th centurys. It is reflected in my writings.