A fundamental research on the Tosa-Ichijo family of the medleval times from history and archaeology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Takao  Kochi University, faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80294817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Naonori  Kochi buried cultural property center, The 5th group length, 第5班班長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIchijyou family / Tosanokuni hatanoshyou / Medieval-time fortress / Ruins and remains / Foreign trade / 土佐一条氏 / 西南四国 / 中世城郭跡 / 貿易陶磁器 / 交易 / 幡多郡・幡多荘 / 中世史料調査 / 中世寺社
Research Abstract
The aristocrats, the Ichijou family, moved from Kyoto was govered the Tosa-Hatanoshyou for about one century from the end of the 16th century. In this research, in order to study the reason why the Ichijou family moved down to Hata, and the their position in the history of Hata, basic data were collected and examined from a reference historic and archaeological perspctive.
And the following became clear.
(1)It was quite rare that aristocrat family moved and settled in a land very far from Kyoto, and still, they had constant contact with those who stayed in Kyoto.
(2)The Ichijous constructed huge vessels, cooperating Hongangi and merchant in Sakai, and possibly, was starting trade with foreign countries. This is indicated by the Ichijous gifts given to Hongangi, aristocrats, etc, which were products of southern area, like sugar, animal fur, and so forth.
(3)Ichijou family built many fortresses in the Hata area in the 16th century and the technology was inherited by Chyousogabe family and was developed afterward.