A Fundamental Research on Ryugakusei (foreign students) in Kyushu Imperial University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ORITA Etsuro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (10177305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINYA Yasuaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human -Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10154402)
ARIMA Manabu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80108612)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKyushu Imperial University / ryugakusei (foreign students) / Korea China / Taiwan / the Faculty of Law and Letters / senkosei / 専攻生 / 女子入学 / 傍系
Research Abstract
The examination and research on historical sources relating to ryugakusei (foreign students) in national universities has almost not been done. Especially, there are few basic works as the collection of relating sources in the period of pre-World War II.
Considering the lack of such studies, this project has focused on the (acceptance) system of ryugakusei in Kyushu Imperial University. The procedure is as follows.
(1)We started this research with finding and collecting archives about Kyushu University.
(2)We examined these materials.
As for (1), we have made and revised "Kyushu Teikoku Daigaku Ryiigakusei Meibo" (the register of ryugakusei in Kyushu Imperial University) for two years. Based on the historical sources preserved in Kyushu University Archives, we checked the name of ryugakusei listed on "Meibo" and the students' alma mater with all "Dosokai Meibo" (registers of all the students who graduated from each faculties). In this regard, this list is the newest one for the present. Be … More sides, we could obtain new historical sources in the process of the research as mentioned later. For example, the records of the interview to Chinese ryugakusei which was done by Hao Chen in China, who was one of the assistant researchers, are highly valuable to know about the life of ryugakusei in Imperial University.
As for (2), Etsuro Orita wrote about the system of ryugakusei in the period of Kyushu Imperial University, through the statistical analysis based on "Meibo". (Cf. "A Study about the System of Ryugakusei in Kyushu Imperial University") Above all, the acceptance of ryugakusei in the Faculty of Law and Letters, compared to other universities, was worth noting. Hao Chen provided an insight into the educational condition of ryugakusei in her article on senkosei (non-regular students) (Cf. "The acceptance system of ryugakusei in Kyushu Imperial University with reference to senkosei-) And, Ai Sakimoto explored the exceptional case of joshi-ryugakusei (girls foreign students) in the Faculty of Law and Letters in Kyushu Imperial University. These are relevant articles in this theme. (Cf. "A Study about joshi-ryugakusei in Kyushu Imperial University") Less