RESEARCH ON THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE TERRITORY OF CLAN AND THE OUTSIDE IN 18^<TH> CENTURY -FOCUSED ON THE TERRITORY OF SAIKI CLAN IN BUNGO-LAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Kanzo  OITA UNIVERSITY, VICE PRESIDENT, 副学長 (70034585)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsterritory of clan / Saiki Castle Town Bungo / Journal for surroundings and town / move of people / merchants and craftsmen / transport ship / 安芸国忠海港 / 客船帳 / 佐伯藩 / 郡方町方御用日記 / 伊勢型紙証人 / 商人 / 職人 / 芸人
Research Abstract
This research regards refers to clan which had "independency" as small country and on the other hand was used as a system to rule the region under the Tokugawa Shogunate order. This research aims to investigate the move of people and ships quantitatively. To fulfill the aim, I adopt two samples, one is Saiki Castle Town.
The analysis of Saiki Castle Town uses "Koorikata Machikata Nikki (Journal for surroundings and town)"which took the function of custom. The number of the people who moved out was under 100, and their purposes were generally for their religion or therapeutic bath, and seldom for their business. The people who moved into were 300 per year, and they were merchants (for clothes, fancy goods etc.), craftsmen (dyer, brewer, shipbuilder etc.)and actors for festivals. Some craftsmen became citizens. The number of ships which entered the port was about 200, some of them belonged to Bungo, some were from various ports of Kyushu or Seto Sea. The number of ships from Komatsujima Awa was especially large. Some ships were very large but most of them were small. The cargoes of ships were mainly rice. The amount of cargoes were up to 2,000 koku (360kl) in 1725. The contents of cargoes were well-known products from many regions, for example, grain, dye, tobacco, cotton, unrefined sugar, mat, alcoholic drink, china, I explain some characteristics as bellows. China from Chikuzen, particular craftsmen or merchants from Ise, Settsu, Yamashiro, Ettyuu, Suou, Iyo etc..