| Project/Area Number |
14510369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAIZUMI Susumu Meiji University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10130840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMODA Sonoe Meiji University, School of Political Science and Ecnomics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (60318657)
IIDA Taizo Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00061218)
OGINO Fujio Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30152408)
TANAKA Hikaru Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00272774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Socialism / Democracy / Anarchism / Taisho period / OSUGI Sakae / KOTOKU Shusui / Heiminsha / UEHARA Etsujiro / ソーシャリズム / デミクラシー / 石川三四郎 / 帝国主義 / トルストイ / ロバートソン / 堺利彦 / ミシェル・フーコー / フライハイト / 景山英子 / ジークフリート・ナハト / コミンテルン / 李増林 / 総同盟罷工論 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to consider the role of "democracy" thought in the Taisho period socially, examining how the attitudes and thoughts of liberals and socialists toward "democracy" developed. 1.Socialists' opinions and thoughts about "social democracy" The origin of Japanese socialists' ideas of "social democracy" is in the movement of the Social Democratic Party established in 1901 and the Heiminsha that succeeded its movement. We propound the monographs on ABE Isoo who wrote the manifesto of the Social Democratic Party, and on SAKAI Toshihiko and KOTOKU Shusui who founded the Heiminsha, and on the editor of the Heimin Shinbun, ISHIKAWA Sanshiro. And also the monograph that demonstrates Osugi Sakae's concern with Comintern and the Anarchist International Conference. Osugi was a Heiminsha 's working mate and an anarchist in Taisho period. 2.Liberals' opinions and thoughts about "social democracy" The movement of "democracy" in Taisho period has its origins in the socialist move
… More
ment in Meiji period. What YOSHINO Sakuzo said about himself, "the moral successor of the Social Democratic Party," illustrates the link. In this chapter, we examine two person. First we try to give clear picture of UEHARA Etsujiro who criticized the Yoshino's idea of "democracy" and advocated "democracy" thought from the viewpoint of sovereignty. And we argue the OSATAKE Takeki's thoughts who studied the history of Japanese constitutions under the influence of YOSHINO. 3. Point of View toward "Social Democracy" After the collapse of Soviet Communism, the interest to "Social Democracy" has arisen. Concerning this situation, we examine what anarchism has advocated, what "welfare sate" has bring, and what radical "democracy" arguments that was advanced by MARUYAMA Masao and FUJITA Shozo in post-war period has meant. Head investigator and the investigators are the member of the Association for Early Japanese Socialism Studies that was founded 1983. The association's bulletin Early Japanese Socialism Studies was a main announcement place. Less