The comprehensive study of "Owarihanshakai"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Toshihiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS, School of Music, Prof., 音楽学部, 教授 (80123355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenji  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS, School of Art, Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (00123357)
ANDO Yosie  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS, School of Music, assistant Prof., 音楽学部, 助教授 (60212677)
NISIDA Masaki  OHKAGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, School of Humanity Faculty, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (60022381)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOwarihanshakai / Bakuhanshakai / comprehensive study / Owari / Mino and Shinano / Owari-hanyashiki"s in Edo / 文化展開 / 木曽 / 支藩 / 文化の展開 / 大坂尾張藩屋敷 / 文化の交流 / 文化 / 情報 / 学問 / 地誌 / 大坂
Research Abstract
The characteristic feature of this study project is that it aims at a comprehensive understanding about the reality of "Owarihan", using the concept of "Owarihanshakai". The comprehensive understanding means first to cross boundaries among political history, social history, historiy of ideas, cultural history etc., second to grasp concrete relations of "Ran"s of Owari, Mino and Shinano with wide perspectives, third to find and confirm the relations of "Bakuhanshakai" and "Hanshakai", investigating into Edo Castle and "Owari-hanyasliiki"s in Edo, Osaka, Fushimi and Eyoto, and fourth to organize human resources, making organization of this project. To accomplish this aim the society for the study was organized so that two papers was presented and discussed every month. As the results the three reports of the "comprehensive understanding of Owarihan"(2003, 2004, 2005), which include 62 papers, results of 3 years study activities, were published. "The comprehensive study of 'Owarihan' 2"(ed, by Toshihiko Kishino) was the last result of this project. it has 3 parts and 14 articles. After its publication there was a meeting with "Osakashohan-Kenkyukai" where we discussed a review of the book and exchanged our perspectives at Kansai University in duly 2004.