A Study on the Relationships between Social Position and Their Skills in the Shogunate Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKINO Hiroshi  Akita National College of Technology, Human Science, Professor, 人文科学系, 教授 (80220846)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe Shogunate Regime / skill / handicraftsmen / Totei / the social position / 幕藩体制社会 / 職能集団 / 身分共同体 / 職人 / 徒弟制 / 手工業 / 工業徒弟学校 / 鋳物師 / 杣 / 木挽
Research Abstract
The aim of this paper is to investigate the acquisition and transmission of the skills among those in the same trade in the early modern times of Japan, and to clarify the characteristics of the skills inherited according to the social position. I examined the materials for modern handicraftsmen to make the data bank, which reveals the following conclusions.
In the society of early modern times, craftsmen, belonged to the same trade, were organized as exclusive groups on the basis of the social positions. In those days, the craftsmen monopolized the skills among those in the same trade. The relationship among those was called Totei, which consists of a master and a pupil, and under the relationship the master, monopolizing the core skills, transmitted the skills to the pupil. This means that, in early modern times, the skills were handed down from the master to the pupil directly.
In the society of modern times, however, the collapse of the Totei relationship triggered the establishment of Totei schools, where the teacher offered the skill to the students. As a result, the skills monopolized to the master had changed to the widespread technical knowledge. This indicates that, in the modern times, the skills were pervaded as a universal knowledge, which had been impossible in the early modern times.