General Study of the Kujo Family Manuscript of the Engi-shiki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Masayuki  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (90290858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Hiroyuki  Tokyo National Museum, Supervisor, Regular Exhibitions, 文化財部, 展示課長 (90170935)
TSUKIMOTO Masayuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (60143137)
TAJIMA Isao  University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (80292796)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEngi-shiki / Kujo Family / punctuation / historical records written on the back of the paper / 古代法制史料 / 公家文庫 / 三條西家 / 延喜式のデジタル化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to conduct a general study of the National Treasure, "Kujo Family Manuscript of the Engi-shiki" (28 volumes in total/Tokyo National Museum Collections ; hereinafter "historical source"). This project was the first to realize research on the original of the entire historical source. As a result, we recognized the condition of damaged areas in the original, distinguished the red and black ink and graphology of the annotations, and identified the punctuation for rendering Chinese into Japanese, as well as determining the condition and type of paper, and the state of the historical records written on the back. This research established a base line for future studies of ancient historical materials. The main conclusions are as follows:
1. Studies of the original allowed us to distinguish the graphology of the multilayered annotations, a basic work to clarify the course of transmission and the characteristics of the historical source. Distinguishing the red and … More black ink used for the annotations made it possible to recognize the type and obtaining phased understanding of the annotations. Thus, this research clarified the multilayered structure of the historical source.
2. Previous research on punctuation had been centered around the studies of sutras, while this project built a stronger foundation for studies of materials in legal history. In our study of the original text, we especially attempted to distinguish between punctuation marks and other marks such as ink and insect damage. We also identified the red and black ink used for punctuation. Thus, we were able to clarify the characteristics and chronology of the punctuation that had been added to the historical source.
3. Historical records written on the back of the paper are the most significant source of information to determine when the original text of the Engi-shiki was transcribed. However, most of them are indecipherable in monochromatic photographs since they are blocked by the mounting paper. Studies of the original removed this obstacle, allowing an overall consideration of the historical records written on the back.
In addition to the above, we were able to collect related information and clarify the characteristics of this historical source through the implementation of research on transcriptions, including "Engi-shiki" in the Kyoto National Museum and the "Sanjonishi Family Manuscript of the Engi-shiki" in the National Museum of Japanese History ; related historical materials of the Kujo Family that transmitted this historical source ; and broader historical documents in other courtier family collections. Less