The ground studey of the obligation history in the Mi ddle Ages in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kesao  National Museum of Japanese History, Instruction, 研究部, 教授 (20311136)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsobligation history / shichiken no ho / 0.5x laws in cash loan / obscure nature of prouerty / immature of foreclosure idea / double payback / 売買と貸借の未分化 / 利息総額主義 / 助成 / 用十八度之礼書 / 籠屋 / 切符 / 請取状 / 請負契約 / 決算システム / 中世語の両義性 / 文書集合論 / 請取と貸借 / 下書 / 中世借用状 / 請取状の多義性 / 債務契約文書 / 請取 / 去状 / 曳文 / 流文 / 借状 / 中世請取状
Research Abstract
1 An examination of the function of such loan certificates as shichiken and nagashijichi mongon shows that, In actual practice, pledges were not forfeited when the deadline passed and loan certificates themselves did Not demonstrate binding force like nagashibumi There was a local law dealing with pledge certificate, called as shichiken no ho and, as long as debtors had the intention to repray an obligation or make redemption, the creditor had the obligation to return the pledged item, hostage or pledge certificate. This law also applied to warrior law and became incorporated in the law of the imperial court that Obestate proprietors.
2 Uketorijo, or hensho, have been understood heretofore solely as documents that simply functioned much like present day receipts : and a more technical analysis of them has yet to be done. In this article, the author diacusses the function of these documents in medieval japan, in order to clarify the process of their formation and show that concepts of giving and receiving at the time were very much different from our ideas today. The author confirms that contrary to commonly-held views, medieval uketorijo functioned in the area of debt, much like documents of entrustment or loan certificates, due to aweak perception of private ownership, leading to the use of uketorijo in the receipt of goods,no matter who owned them.
3 Interest limitation laws in the Middle Ages did not limit the interest rate but functioned as laws that Limited the total amount of interest to the amount of the principal and,besides that 0.5x, laws in Agesen(cash loans) functioned to restrict the total amount of interest to one-half of the principal. 1 point Out, therefore,that there was diversity in loan practices including 1.5x repayment laws, 0.5x repayment laws and minimum repayment laws.