The Research of analysis of material and preservation of the modern drawings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masako  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, a research worker, 研究部, 研究員 (20311491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Mari  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, a research worker, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
INOUE Michiko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, a research worker, 研究部, 研究員 (70223279)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmodern drawings / examination of the damages of materials / material of a record / historical documents / aqueous colors / material of copy / aging test / strengthening / 水性染料 / 複写素材 / 劣化損傷調査 / 合成顔料
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is as follows.
1.We clarify a production process of drawings after Meiji period.
2.We grasp a characteristic of materials of drawings and grasp a symptom of the deterioration damages.
3.We elucidate a cause of deterioration of drawings and think about a method of the save processing.
The drawing after Meiji period remaining in Japan was drawn with a new materials. In other words new paper, materials for a new record, new expression technique have been taken in. It begins to the thing which those most use the materials which foreigner engineers invited by Meiji government ordered from the mother country and taught technology to. They change to domestic special paper, aqueous dye, a composition color before long. In a history document of drawings of these days, there are many a remarkable change of color and things looked at of a deterioration symptom. However, measures of save processing are late. The cause is because grasp of those deterioration symptoms and analysis of material do not advance. In this study, we investigated a deterioration invitation of a coloring drawing. In the investigation, we tried that we took in new technique such as measuring the colors and surface observation. Furthermore, we examined deterioration promotion to examine save nature of tracing paper used for a drawing well. And we compared it with paper of other kinds. A direction of a future study pushes forward comparison analysis more and wants to push forward examination of a save disposal of drawings method.