Interdisciplinary Studies on Religious Complex of Sufism and Saint Veneration in Mashriq and Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50079224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHORI Masayuki  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 国語学部, 助教授 (20270530)
TONAGA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (70217462)
MISAWA Nobuo  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80328640)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSufism / saint / Tariqa / Islamic Mysticism / popular Islam / Arab / Turk / Sharif / 聖者信仰
Research Abstract
Criticizing conventional understanding, we sought to create a new holistic framework for the study of Sufism and Islamic saint veneration. We held ten study meetings in two years, among which was a two-day seminar in January 2004. At the same time we collected the necessary books, which are now maintained at the library of the Asian Cultures Research Institute, Toyo University.
We organized a symposium on the subject "Sufism in History" at the annual meeting of the KYUSHU SHIGAKKAI (Kyushu Society of History) held in December 2003, and besides TONAGA and AKAHORI organized a session on the topic "Sufi Saints and Non-Sufi Saints: Sacredness, Symbolism, and Solidarity," at the First World Congress for Middle Eastern Studies at Mainz, Germany, in September 2002. TONAGA also organized a session entitled "Sufism and Tariqa Movements in the Era of Islamic Resurgence," at the international workshop of JAMES (Japan Association for Middle. East Studies) on the subject "Changing Knowledge and Authority in Islam."
Our achievements are due for publication in the Annual Journal of the Asian Cultures Research Institute, Toyo University 39 (2005), and the Journal of Sophia Asian Studies 22 (2004). The publication, Sufism and Islamic Saint Veneration (ed. By AKAHORI, TONAGA and HORIKAWA, University of Tokyo Press, forthcoming), also reflects our achievements.