Comparative study for formation of 3 treaty ports in East asia in the late of 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOKAZE Hidemasa  Ochanomizu University, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (90126053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsopen port / unequal treaty system / Chinese Merchant abroad / Asian Trade System / free trade imperialism / 開港 / 租界 / 自由貿易
Research Abstract
The main historical materials investigation for three years destination is as follows.
(Japan)Yokohama Archives of History, Nagasaki prefectural library, Nagasaki prefectural museum, Nagasaki University, Hakodate city library, Hokkaido Archives, Hokkaidoritu library, Hokkaido University, Kobe Municipal Museum, Archives of Ministry of Foreign Affairs
(foreign countries)Shanghai municipal Archives, Shanghai city library, London university soas library, British National Archives, British Library, Glasgow university Archives, British national Maritime Museum, and British Library newspaper library
The main result of the historical materials investigation is as follows.
1.Making of proceedings list in the minutes of management subject of kobukyoku
2.Making of list of historical materials of kobukyoku related to Japan
3.Making of list of Russell paper owned to British National Archives
4.Making of list of article related to Japan of London Times in the middle of 19th century
It partially started it based on these lists inspection and the collection of historical materials.
There is a difference and a commonness as the treaty ports that comes from the situation (international position of east Asia) as international open ports in three ports. The situation off those changing in quality by the change of the management situation and powers and the age in the residence ground (settlement) in various places became considerably clear.