Study on the Lower Reaches of the Amur River and the Sakhalin Island since the Thirteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shigeru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60145448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSABE Yoshihiro  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Law and Literature, professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80253938)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuo  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education (Asahikawa), professor, 教育学部旭川校, 教授 (90166827)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe frontier people / ulin / hojihon / the lower reaches of the Amur river / Jurchens / the Jin dynasty / the Xianbei tribe / the Northeast district of China / 辺民 / 奴兒干都司 / 永寧寺 / サハリンアイヌ / ホマンの地図 / 北京会議 / サンタン交易
Research Abstract
(1) S. Matsuura clarified the process by which the textiles of the Qing dynasty flowed into the lower reaches of the Amur river and the Sakhalin island, and the frontier people of the same area accepted those in clothes by the Qing documents in Manchu and the records of exploration. Then he made it clear that a few. parts of them flowed to the neighboring area through the network of the trade of this area.
He also collected the words of the minorities of the north which appeared in the Manchu documents, and thought what they meant and why they went into the Manchu language. For example in Chinese books they wrote the Russians who appeared in the Amur area of the 17th century as Luocha, 羅刹, but that etymology was not Sanskrit, but the Manchu word loca (looca). In those days the minorities of the Amur area called these Russians Lucha or Locha, and the Manchu word loca originated in it. He says that the point of view from the minority races is indispensable to the research of the northern … More history.
(2) M.Yamamoto researched the northern minorities before the 15th century. The Jurchens who built the Jin dynasty migrated to the China proper later. Then a lot of them came to use the Chinese name. According to his conclusion, those reasons varied, and the point of view that it resulted in the loss of their racial identity passes simply.
Y.Osabe picked out reports, articles, and theses in recent years about the historical spots of the Xianbei tribe that are distributed in the Jilin province, the Liaoning province, the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region and the Shanxi province from the scholarly journals of Japan and China and so on, and made a list.
(3) Matsuura, Yamamoto, and Osabe, reexamined the problems about the Regional Military Commission of Nurgan and the Yongningsi Temple in the Ming dynasty built in the mouth of the Amur river. They specially researched the network of the trade in those days that appeared in the epigraph of the Yongningsi Temple. As for this, after their research advance more, it will be announced. Less