Historical reconsideration of the Kirghiz peoples of the Yenisei Basin on the basis of the Old Turkic Epigraphs and Sites in the Southern Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOSAKA University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takashi  OSAKA University of Foreign Studies, Department of the Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20263345)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe Kirghiz peoples / the Yenisei River / Old Turkic epigraphs / Republic of Tuba / Kizil local museum / Republic of Hakas / Minusinsk local museum / Gorno-Altai regions / 古代テュルク・ルーン文字銘文 / トゥバ第3碑文 / トルコ文明に関する国際会議 / タラス碑文 / アクベシム遺跡 / クラスナヤ・レチカ遺跡 / 学術交流 / ミヌシンスク博物館 / イェニセイ河 / 古代トルコ語碑文 / 解読研究 / 情報交換 / 字句についての用法 / 現地調査 / 文献学的・歴史学的研究 / データベース
Research Abstract
My aim of this research is researching the Old Turkic Epigraphs, which were carved in older tombstone or sacred rock stones in the Upper-Middle areas of the Yenisei Basin through investigating directly the materials conserved in the local research institutions or the local museums of the Southern Siberia from the paleographical and philological points of views. This is effected by the fact that the Soviet Unions was collapsed in 1991, so it means that we can go to research in these areas with the help of the local researchers. Then I visited the Southern Siberia regions and researched the Old Turkic epigraphs of the Kizil museum of the Republic Tuba in August of 2002 and the Minusinsk museum of the Republic of Hakas in the summer season between 2002-2004. Also I investigated the Rock inscription of the Sulek where was located in the Northwestern regions from Minusinsk city of Hakas and could investigate the epigraphs 'around this are. In addition, I also studied some Turkic Epigraphs around the Gorno-Altai region of the Republic of Altai, which is thought to be similar to the Epigraphs of the Yenisei Basin in the paleographical point of view.
As the result, I can say that I can find reconfirmed transliteration and newly readable parts on these epigraphs. This means that we can get the reliable and basic result of the reading on the Old Turkic sources, and we can clarify the historical condition of the Kirghiz peoples of the Yenisei Basin on the basis of these confirmed reading in future.