| Project/Area Number |
14510390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
ROBINSON Kenneth R. International Christian University, Division of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (10306904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Haedong chegukki / Sin Sukchu / Choson / Tokugawa Japan / manuscript text / Korea-Japan relations / 海東諸国記 / 朝日関係史 / 日朝関係史 / 江戸時代 / 朝鮮時代 / 地図 / 通信使 / 朝鮮王朝 / 徳川幕府 / 古活本 / 海東諸国紀 / 朝鮮前期 / 朝日関係 / 日朝関係 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project explored the importance and roles of the Haedong chegukki, a Choson Korea government report on relations with Japan and Ryukyu that was completed in 1501 and printed in its extant form in 1512. This report served Korean government officials as a guide for conducting the rituals of diplomatic relations in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries and for determining which Japanese could and could not engage in tribute trade relations. From the seventeenth century, the report lost its usefulness in Choson as new regulations replaced those used since the fifteenth century. In Japan from the seventeenth century, though, the Haedong chegukki became a favorite text for manuscript reproduction whether for book collections, for knowledge about Japanese-Korean relations history, for practice in writing, or for other reasons. Through the study of more than thirty manuscript copies I identified several different lines of manuscript reproduction, and also sub-branches within those lines. Examination of the printed editions of the Haedong chegukki brought forth further details regarding the distribution of this text in Choson in 1512 and purposes of its printing that year. A detailed bibliographical examination of an abridged edition of the Haedong chegukki also yielded new information about the Haedong chegukki's printing history.