The Distribution of Goods, Movement of Population, and Language Issues in Contiguous Areas in Early Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Yasuhiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60169696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masatoshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10107469)
HASUMI Moriyoshi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00333708)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpies / information / prisoners of war / bringing a tribute / 档案 / 新官と旧官 / 親征軍 / 請和
Research Abstract
In the past there has been little research on "contiguous areas" extending over a wide expanse in which three or four countries and various peoples come into contact with each other, as in the case of China, Korea and Japan, the China Sea rim encompassing
China, Korea, Japan and the Ryukyus, and the Great Wall region straddling China, Mongolia and Korea. The aim of this study is to conduct a multifaceted analysis, focusing on the early modern period (14th to 18th centuries ) leading up to the modern and contemporary periods, of both the distribution of goods, the movement of population, and the interethnic language issues underpinning such interchangr in the countries and regions of the above "contiguous areas" and the associated historical train of events that led to the formation of a single organic historical space. The research was undertaken in four stages : (A) collection and organization of historical sources, (B) analysis of collected sources, (C) formulation of new perspectives … More and writing up of research results, and (D) publication of research results. The historical sources that were collected were subjected to careful reading and thorough analysis. In particular, Zhong-guo Mingchao dang' an zonghui (101vols.) forced upon us a shift from a conventional research regime relying chiefly on published sources to a research regime in which we were compelled to attach greater importance to newly discovered documents. Previously we had investigated questions concerning the military organization, political system and overseas military incidents of early modern China by reading and analysing documentary sources that have been partially preserved in Japan, and therefore coming to grips with the above-mentioned archives provided a perfect opportunity for making full use of the methods of analysis that we had developed over the years. As a result, we were able to add further depth to our extraction of concrete aspects of "contiguous areas" and to our analysis and study of historical developments in these areas. In concrete terms, we took up as topics of research subjects that had been a virtual blind spot in past research focusing merely on the history of interstate relations, such as the realities of espionage and information activities, the conditions of prisoners of war, and various issues concerning the payment of tribute, and having accepted the challenge of mining a new lode, we are confident of having achieved a certain level of success. Less