Study on linkage structure of dynasty power and local community from the Tang metaphase to Southern Song stage which made the record of temple to be main historical materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUE Takashi  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90297797)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTemple / Tang-Song transition / Dynasty power / Local community / Structure of society / Huizong / Inscription / Lineage / 宋代中国 / 地方志 / 在地エリート / 徽宗時代 / 中国近世史 / 唐宋時代 / 史料論 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国、韓国 / 中国、アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
In my research, I have paid attention to temples (hereafter cimiao), which symbolize the unique metaphysical culture of China. I studied various records and episodes about these temples, as well as the customs of cie and cihao that are unique to the Song period. In doing so, I tried to reveal the transitional process in the administrative dynamics between the central government and local society from the Tang to the Southern Song. Especially, I made a detailed analysis of some temple records that were often made from the Huizong era to Southern Song times, and cast light on how these episodes were created. I also revealed the structure of local society.
As the result, I divided the changes in social structures from mid-Tang to Southern Song into three periods (From the mid-Tang to the Qingli and Xining periods→From the Qingli and Xining to the Zhenghe and Xuanhe eras→From the Zhenghe and Xuznhe periods to the late Southern Song), based on the transition in the cimiao system. In the Late Northern Song, especially during the Xuanhe era of Huizong, cimiao were being built one after another by the local people while the Song court was actively looking to reform the three religions. Through this examination, I revealed that a system of control that was dependent on the divine manifestations was established at that time, and local social structures underwent a gradual change. When I examine the changes in the characteristics of social structures during the Song, I refer to the categorization into three distinctive periods shown above. When the Song can be understood within that framework, we feel the need for reconsidering the Tang-Song transition, the most important characteristic of which was the transition from aristocratic government to absolute monarchy.