The Sung Period Judicial Administrative System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Kaoru  Shujitsu University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人文科学部, 教授 (00027541)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords法官 / 大理寺 / 審刑院 / 刑部 / 司理参軍 / 司法参軍 / 提点刑獄 / 獄 / 編勅 / 律令 / 宋代法官 / 宋代司法制度 / 宋代法制 / 宋代刑法
Research Abstract
The latter half of the 10^<th> century marks the beginning of the Sung period. This is a period that deserves to be called the beginning of early modern China, and Sung society and culture produced a refinement and depth that is truly Chinese. This is the same in the case of the legal system-Although its characteristics are different from the modern Chinese and Western systems, Chinese-style"law"had become much more intricate and complex than in the T'ang period. This research deals with the judicial and administrative system that supported the enforcement of laws in the Sung period, and gives a detailed and definitive description of the judicial officials who guided the system. I have divided my description into two categories ; regional and central. I begin with a description of prefectures, the meeting point between the imperial court and average people, continue with districts, at a middle level, and then proceed to a higher, wider level, the provinces. The nature of the judicial system at each level is elucidated. Meanwhile, the highest level governmental agency concerning judicial administration 刑部 and 大理寺, the equivalent of a high court, were established in the capital. Furthermore, during the Sung period, there was a significant rise in crimes and illegal activities committed by government officials, and the emperor and his high-level advisors tried to deal with the situation by ordering the opening of special court sessions. These incidents are collectively dealt with as part of the varied legal problems that arose in a new era.