AN IDEOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE "TONG-DIAN" LI BY DU YOU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Toshiaki  TOYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教科, 助教授 (70270246)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTong-dian 通典 / Du You 杜佑 / Chinese Historiography
Research Abstract
As everybody knows the oldest text of the "Tong-dian" is the Northern Song's edition.(北宗版) First by this edition it is necessary to correct errors of words in the text of Zhonghua Shuju.(中華書局版) For the purpose of this work, I own visited the National Library in Taipei and the National Library in Beijing. As a result of the research of some texts which belong to these Libraries, the words of the "Tong-dian" Li could be confirmed clearly. Then, I looked up Du You's comments from the "Tong-dian" Li, and made a list of its contents in the report. The main points clarified by this research are as follows:
1.The most popular text of Zhonghua Shuju is almost correct. However, in this text serious errors are found out. For example, in this text one Du You's comment has not been realized. And the editors of this text have mistaken two different comments for the same comment.
2.Du You presents very unique opinions in the "Tong-dian" Li. The total number of his comments is thirty-seven. In the details of the number, Shuo (説) are twenty comments. Yi (議) are twelve comments. Ping (評) are five.
3.The content of Shuo is almost the quotation from Confucian Classics, otherwise the quotation from Confucian Classics has been rearranged by Du You.
4.The content of Yi is Du You's opinion on the institution of Court etiquette.
5.The content of Ping is the criticism of many other Scholar's comments about the institution of Court etiquette.