Project/Area Number |
14510396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | IBARAKI University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEYA Fumio IBARAKI University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00114009)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Medieval Germany / sacrum imperium / kingship / emperorship / nation / electoral princes / chronicle / territory / ドイツ / naito |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to research into the long duration of the historical senses of the Roman empire (imperium Romanum) and emperorship (imperium) in the middle ages and to study the history of the ideas of the Holy empire (sacrum imperium) from 911 (the birth of German kingdom) to the end of 15^<th> century (the accession of Emperor Maximilian I.). Our research themes were (1) how about the understanding of "Romanum imperium" and the history of imperium by contemporary official sources, chronicles or annals and historians works, (2) how about their understanding of the difference between the coronation in Rome of the emperor (imperator) of "sacrum imperium" and that in Aachen of German king (rex Romanorum). So we made fundamental study based on and according to the historical sources, by reading, contrasting and considering them. In our project titled "Fundamental Study on Historical Senses and of the Ideas of Imperium in Medieval German Empire", we approached those themes according to the three periods. The result of this project contains (1) the study of the progression of The ideas of Roman "imperium" at the era of Ottoman and Salian dynasties (from 10^<th> to 12^<th> century), (2) the study of the arrangement processes of German kingship=emperorship with Roman imperium in the era from Hohentaufen dynasty to the electoral kingdom in 13^<th> and 14^<th> century, (3) the study of the struggles between German kingdom (regnum) and "sacrum imperium" in 14^<th> and 15^<th> century, especially taking into account of the interference from the side of the papacy. And in the end, we testified the development of the ideas and reality of medieval Roman imperium and German regnum = imperium, in the survey of constitutional and political-ideological history.