Diverse Attitudes towards War among Americans of Diverse Gender, Race, Ethnic and Class Backgrounds : Building Multicultural Histoty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Natsuki  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20114358)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgender / military / multiculturalism / United States / US occupation of Japan / prostitution / race / World War II / アメリカ合衆国 / 戦争観 / 愛国心 / 思想史 / アメリカ文明
Research Abstract
In the study, which aims at construction of multicultural history, I focused on three themes : 1)the roots of American patriotism, 2)diverse attitudes of the American people toward war and patriotism, and 3)the relationship between GIs and women of occupied countries or regions. Regarding 1), I considered American patriotism in the context of the history of American civilization as seen in the essay "American Civilization Will Not Fall with John Wyane's Death." As for 2), I explored and analyzed diverse attitudes of Americans toward the two wars following 9.11 as compared those toward WWII and placed them in the history of culture wars that had always divided the Americans. Theme 3) is an extension from my study of World War II from the perspective of gender. In my forthcoming essay, I show the interconnecting forces of patriarchy, class, racism, and discrepancy of political and economic power between the United States the occupier and Japan the occupied all facilitated the Japanese government-initiated and US Army-recognized prostitution system in post-WWII Japan.