A Historical Study of Changes in Morals and Attitudes towards Personal Life in the 1960s Britain-"Permissive Society" Revisited.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Hideo  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (70282415)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBritain / 1960s / permissiveness / homosexuality / death penalty / abortion / divorce / personal freedom / 寛容社会 / 労働党 / 検閲 / エスタブリッシュメント / 規範 / 死刑廃止 / 妊娠中絶 / 価値規範の変容
Research Abstract
This historical research has looked into the so-called ‘permissive' social changes occurred in the 1960s Britain via examining certain legislative reforms, such as decriminalization of private homosexual acts between consenting male adults, modernization of divorce laws, abolition of capital punishment, relaxation of abortion laws, introduction of free family planning service and abolition of censorship in the theatre. How far were these legislative changes significant? Did they really reflect the changing attitudes and morals of British people? Primary sources are from the National Archives in London, parliamentary papers, official and non-official social surveys, newspapers, magazines, and various recollections and contemporary books.
In the academic year 2002/2003, three subjects were researched and analysed : decriminalization of private homosexual acts between consenting male adults, abolition of capital punishment and die relaxation of abortion laws. In 2003/2004, introduction of free family planning service, modernization of divorce laws and the abolition of censorship in the theatre were tackled In 2004/2005, after some follow-up research had been done, efforts were directed to producing the report.
There have been broadly two contrasting views on the 1960s Britain : those who are likely to praise the decade as an era of a cultural revolution which produced quite new, much more liberal values in the society, and those who tend to criticize it as a start of the moral decay in British society. As a result of this historical research, both are found unsatisfactory. Although 60s Britain has a unique historical moment in British people's life, changing their perception on personal life and lifestyle, the changes were fairly limited and continued to change.