Administrative System of Medieval England : Comparative Analysis of Administrative Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Hiroshi  Tokyo University, School of Humanities, Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90226936)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadministrative system / England / English history / medieval history / state / kingship / 国家 / 中世史 / 中世イギリス / 統治システム / 中世西欧 / 比較史 / 制度史 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
In 2002, I investigated the royal administration in England in the Anglo-Saxon period before the Norman Conquest (1066). In addition, I made a research and read papers in Rome and Cambridge between October and December.
In 2003, I investigated the royal administration in England after the Norman Conquest, more especially in the period when the kings governed both Normandy and England. In addition, I read papers in the Fourth Anglo-Japanese Conference of Historians held in Kyoto in September, and in an international conference held in Italy in November.
In 2004, I investigated the royal administration in England in the period when Henry II, once count of Anjou, governed a very large area (Aquitaine, Anjou, Maine, and Normandy). In addition, I read papers in the 39th International Conference of Medieval Studies held in May at Western Michigan University in the US, and at an international symposium held in August at the University of Tokyo.
In 2005, I investigated the royal administration in England under John, Henry III, and Edward I, when the British kings had been occupied with England after John's loss of a vast territory in the continent. In addition, I held a seminar of M. Balard, professor of the University of Paris I (Sorbonne) in April at the University of Tokyo, and another of L. Little, professor emeritus of Smith College, former president of the Medieval Academy of America in November at the University of Tokyo.