"Official Multiculturalism" and transformations of Historical Consciousness in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeru  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10162950)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmulticulturalism / race / African descendents / Gilberto Freyre / historical consciousness / education of history / debates on miscigenation society / civil movements / 人種主義 / 歴史意識 / エスニシティ / 混淆 / ブラジル / アファーマティブアクション / 公共性 / 社会運動 / 労働者党 / 国民国家 / 文化混淆 / 奴隷制
Research Abstract
In this project, we intended to know recent situation relating to the social movements of African-Brazilians (African Descendents in Brazil) against racial discrim in ations and the turn of the official policies to promote racial and ethnic equality. From 1980s on, several governments in Latin America began to adopt "multiculturalism" as an official policy, so it has been called "Official Multiculturalism." The main issues are as following : (1)The 1988 Constitution and debates on racial and ethnic minorities and promotion of their rights ; (2)Structure and activities of Palmares Cultural Foundation of Ministry of Culture ; (3)Social background of "official multiculturalism," especially relation between advent of black middle class and movements of African descendents ; (4)Influence of multiculturalism on education at the primary and secondary schools.
Regarding to the issues (1)and (3), apparently the official policy of promoting racial and ethnic equality has developed, and I discussed that development in a wider context of new social movement in Brazil. On the issue (4), I presented ideas and actual situation of education on history in the schools in an article analyzing school textbook on History in Brazil.
I visited Brazil each year to make fieldwork. I interviewed various persons, including policymakers of the Federal, State, and Municipal Governments, and activists of Black Movement. I attached to the final report of this project a DVD in which is recorded an interview with Mr.Abdias do Nascimento, founder of Black Experiment Theater (TEN) from 1940s to 1960s and former deputy and senator of national Congress.